Privacy notice for marketing communications

National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS)

Introduction

This notice is for those consenting to the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS), operated by University of Strathclyde, use of data for marketing communications purposes. It explains the purposes for which we hold information about you (your personal data).

University of Strathclyde is committed to transparency and to complying with its responsibilities under data protection legislation. This privacy notice sets out important information regarding how we will use your information and your rights under the legislation.

It is important that you read this notice prior to providing your information.

Who will process my personal information?

Under data protection legislation the University is the ‘data controller’.

This means that the University is responsible for how it uses and processes your personal data and for complying with requests from you in relation to your personal data, where appropriate under the legislation.

All data is held and processed in line with the University’s Data Protection Policy which can be accessed here

Any enquiries regarding data protection should be made to the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk.

What data is being collected?

The personal data we will process in relation to your interest in NMIS is

This information includes:

Visitor register

We maintain a register of visitors to the NMIS facilities which includes visitors and contractors.

We collect and retain your personal data such as names, company/institution details, telephone number,
vehicle registration details and the dates(s) you visited the centre.

This information is collected for health and safety, security and anonymised reporting.

We may also use it to communicate with you in accordance with your marketing preferences.

Our visitor register is linked with our customer relationship management system. We currently use Sign In App to process and store visitor information.

How will my personal data be processed?

The University will process your personal data to communicate with you via newsletters and event invitations and notifications pertinent to NMIS.

Legal basis for processing

Under data protection legislation we are required to identify our legal basis for processing personal data.

If you have already attended an NMIS Group event, submitted an enquiry through our web pages or signed-up to our newsletter and have not objected to being contacted, we consider we have a legitimate interest in letting you know about future similar events. You can opt out of receiving messages at any time – see “Your rights”, below.

If you have not attended an NMIS event but have given permission to be contacted, then we are relying on your consent to send you messages. You can withdraw your consent at any time – see “Your rights”, below.

Recipients of data

If you have attended an NMIS event which is managed with an event partner or joint host/organisers, your contact details may have been shared with that organisation for the purpose of managing the event, in line with our Privacy Notice for Events. If you have not objected to being contacted, the partner organisation may consider that it has a legitimate interest in letting you know about future similar events it manages. You can opt out of receiving messages at any time by contacting that organisation.

We will not share your details with any other organisation for the purpose of marketing communications.

Your data may be shared with our event partners and any joint host / organiser. Where we use Eventbrite to help organise our event, you will need to register to use the registration tool, and should be aware of the EventBrite privacy policy which explains how your personal data is used by them.

Retention periods

If you attend, or register to attend an event, we will retain your personal data for a period of three years after the event. If you consent to receiving marketing or event information we will add your details to our mailing lists. We will retain these details as long as we have valid consent and you have not unsubscribed.

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data held by the University, Please contact dataprotection@strath.ac.uk to exercise this right.

You have a number of other rights: you may withdraw consent for us to use your data for the purposes set out above at any time; if you withdraw consent you also have the right to have your data erased; you are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can also opt out of marketing at any time.

To do this you can click ‘unsubscribe’ on any emails to have sent you or contact the NMIS. To exercise these rights please contact the NMIS directly on info@NMIS.org.uk.

Right to complain

If you have any concerns / issues with the way the University has processes your personal data you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint against the University regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office.